County of san diego planning development services fences

Pdf File 97.76 KByte,

County of San Diego, Planning & Development Services

FENCES

BUILDING DIVISION

The construction and location of all fences is regulated by the 2016 California Building Code as amended and adopted by the County of San Diego. This form outlines the County's minimum requirements for the construction of fences.

PERMIT REQUIREMENTS A building permit is required for any fence except the following: Fences and freestanding masonry walls not exceeding 6 feet in height and complying with the

fencing and landscape regulations of the County Zoning Ordinance Open fences up to 8 feet in height, where allowed by the County Zoning Ordinance, provided the

uppermost two feet consists only of barbed or razor wire and necessary support elements placed at an angle to the vertical for security purposes

EXCERPTS FROM ZONING ORDINANCE ? 6708 Fences and walls are permitted at the following locations provided they conform to the height limitations shown below: Main building area: Permitted up to the maximum height applicable to the main building Front or exterior side yard: Permitted up to a maximum height of 42 inches Rear or interior side yard: Permitted up to a maximum height of 72 inches

See the County Zoning Ordinance for additional information and exceptions or contact Planning and Development Services at (858) 565-5981.

FIRE-RESISTIVE CONSTRUCTION IN WILDLAND-URBAN INTERFACE AREAS Any portion of a fence within 5 feet of a building shall be constructed of non-combustible material or approved exterior fire-retardant wood or material that meets the same fire-resistive standards for exterior walls per Section 707A of the County Building Code.

WOOD FENCES This form does not address the design of wood fences and supporting wood posts. The following options are recommendations only for wood fence construction: Wood posts of naturally durable or preservative-treated wood Wood posts of No. 2 foundation-grade redwood or pressure-treated Douglas fir-larch No. 2 or better Preservative treatment applied to the ends of wood posts buried in the ground Set posts/pipes in 12-inch diameter concrete footings per the following

o Extending at least 24 inches into undisturbed natural ground or properly compacted fill o Footings placed over 3 inches of loose gravel o Wood posts extending through concrete footings to gravel below

CHAIN LINK FENCES This form does not address the design of chain link fences and supporting metal posts. Sizes and spacing should be per the manufacturer's installation specifications. Metal posts/pipes should be set in 12-inch diameter concrete footings extending at least 24 inches into undisturbed natural ground or properly compacted fill. Footings should be placed over 3 inches of loose gravel and metal posts should extend through concrete and terminate with 3 inches of concrete cover at base of footing.

5510 OVERLAND AVE, SUITE 110, SAN DIEGO, CA 92123 (858) 565-5920 (888) 336-7553



PDS 070 REV: 01/01/2017

PAGE 1 of 2

MASONRY FENCES

Masonry blocks o Concrete masonry units shall conform to ASTM C90 Grade N units with F'm 1,500 psi and all cells grouted solid. o The first course of block shall be set into the fresh concrete when the footing is poured and a good bond must be obtained.

Concrete o Concrete for footings must have a minimum compressive strength of 2500 psi at 28 days. Cement shall conform to ASTM C 150. (Note: Plastic cement is not permitted)

Mortar o The mortar mix must have a compressive strength equal to 1800 psi minimum. Mortar for use in masonry construction shall conform to ASTM C 270 and Articles 2.1 and 2.6 A of TMS 602/ACI 530.1/ASCE 6.

Grout o The grout must have a compressive strength equal to 2000 psi minimum. Grout shall conform to CBC 2103.13.

Reinforcing steel o Reinforcing steel must be deformed and comply with ASTM A 615, Grade 40 or 60. When one continuous bar cannot be used, a lap or splice of 40-bar diameters is required. All bars shall be clean of loose, flaky rust, grease, or other materials likely to impair bond. o Reinforcement in concrete shall be protected from corrosion and exposure to chlorides. Concrete protection for reinforcement shall be at least 3 inches to earth when the concrete is poured against the earth.

TABLE A: REQUIREMENTS FOR MASONRY FENCES

H Concrete W (Fence Block (Footing Height) Size Width)

T

D

(Footing (Depth of

Thickness) Top Soil)

Vertical Reinforcing

Steel

4'-0"

6" 8"

12" 12"

8" 8"

5'-0"

6" 8"

18" 18"

8" 8"

6'-0"

8"

24"

8"

4" #3 @ 24" o.c.

4"

#3 @ 24" o.c.

4"

#4 @ 24" o.c.

4"

#3 @ 24" o.c.

4"

#4 @ 24" o.c.

SPECIAL INSPECTION NOT REQUIRED

PDS 070 REV: 01/01/2017

PAGE 2 of 2

Download Pdf File